?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 November 2007 @ 11:05 am
kit kat  


Morale: High

Well, it's Day 10 of NaNo and I deserve a break. I'm actually 3000 words over the minimum word count per day, so I think I can afford to take today off.

I've got news.

1) Marionette Mambo is officially scrapped. RiverNapping may or may not be scrapped, but as it's closest to the MS I have now it'll probably end up trashed too.

I don't feel any remorse about this. Frankly, it was getting to the point when I was dreading the next update - I know exactly what comes next, but it just wasn't fun any more.

And my game was getting laggy as a dried monkey with all those characters bogging up the memory space. Plus the fact that it had to deal with them being switched from house to house using Inge's Teleporter and then saved. This played hell with the coding, I think. So it responded by sulking on me. The last time I played I had time to eat instant noodles, read the paper and take a crap while the game was loading.

Furthermore, I accidentally saved one of my favourite characters - for all one of you who read it, she's the weird redheaded kid in Part Four (or is it Five?) of Chapter One, the wordless part - on the invisible Magisplay Tray.

Effectively this means I had to delete her. I tried everything to get her back into the game, including cloning the frozen 'her' (yes, that's what happens, they freeze and don't do anything) which was freaky as the (non-controllable) double instantly went off and danced and hugged the other Sims.

It was like watching Attack of the Clones or the better class of zombie movie. So I deleted them both with 'moveobjects_on' and that's the end of the whole story. Sad.

I may be starting a new story soon.

2) Novelling is not a healthy business. What with teenage oil production and everything, my face now resembles one of the black-and-white pictures of the moon.

Plus my largely inactive lifestyle will eventually end up in me being entered for the Fattest Human Under 18 in the new Guiness Book of Records. Ah, that 50kg mark. I've been shying away from it for 14 years, but it's accelerating on the horizon.

Some healthy exercise would help at this point, which is why I'm going to go off and tear a muscle on the exercise bijke. Swanky, no?

Also, I seem to be overcaffienating myself.

Which is why, when I was about to sleep last night, I quite clearly saw a jumper on my map of Europe. It was a small brown jumper. I kid you not. (Yeah, I know. Most kids have Britney and MCR on their walls. Me? I have a free map of Europe from the National Geographic magazine. Don't I live a sad life?)

Here it is.



Do you see it? Tilt your head to the right and look at it. My map apparently saw fit to have little grey patches there, so I coloured them in for you.

Kindly note that this was seen at about 12 am with blurry eyes in dim light. I stared at it for a really long time. If you do that, you'll probably see it too. I think at some point I was getting to the bit where I convinced myself that there was a little guy wearing the jumper there too.

Fortunately after that I smacked myself in the head and went to sleep.

Chase, baby, I feel your pain.

3) My word count today is really a sham. It's not an improvement from yesterday's word count. I just thought that it would be great to round it up to a nice round number like 20010. Go out and buy the lottery, people.

If you want proof, here it is.



I think we all agree that I need a break, no?
 
 
Current Mood: hungryhungry
Current Music: AFI - Miss Murder
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
skyfirebabyrivernapping on November 12th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
:) Oh goodness I'm not alone! *sings praises*

haha. Why don't you go jogging? It's easier and doesn't need you to fiddle around with DVD players and silly things like that. I keep losing the controller for mine, meh.
goodbye_sun: vacant with a hint of sadnessgoodbye_sun on November 10th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Marionette Mambo being scrapped is disappointing, but I can understand. You can probably recover that character by using the tombstone of L&D and add neighbour to family. She should be an option in the menu somewhere.

Break time is well deserved.
skyfirebabyrivernapping on November 12th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
Aww... that's a shame. Before I read your comment, I'd already deleted the whole neighbourhood. Yeah, the whole neighbourhood - just so I wouldn't be tempted to start the story again and ham it up even worse.

Uh huh.
anghard on November 10th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
Yeah I agree. Time to take a break. If writing is making you stressed, then it really is time to do something else for a bit.

I tried but I can't see the jumper. Maybe I'm too awake?

Ack, that's a shame. I haven't had a chance to go and read it yet. Oh well. I do know how you feel. When things that are meant to be fun feel like a chore, then it's a pretty good time to realise that moving on is the best option.

Congrats on the 20k! Now go and buy something nice for yourself!
skyfirebabyrivernapping on November 12th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
hahaha. Well, maybe. Come back and look at the jumper when you're sleepy.

Yep. True. Fun things should stay fun. >_<

Thank you! I'm doing that right at the end of NaNo, actually. I have the Ultimate Sandman collection in mind. :D